Thursday, 16 June 2022

Grass track in full bloom on Hackney Downs

 Friday 10th June 2022 




Round 8  - the penultimate event of the Young Hackney Primary Schools Cycling League continued in grass track mode up on the ever sunny Hackney Downs. A large turnout of  riders from eight schools meant  the riders were on their own geared bikes again. 




Each group had three races to compete in as way of a mini omnium. The races were a scratch race - 3 laps all start together, a handicap sprint race - 1 lap starting positions based on previous race and an elimination race.


The year 5 girls raced first with the scratch race results being Billie  from Millfields first Annie from Jubilee for second place and third was Sonja also Jubilee .


The year 5 boys raced next with the scratch race results being Ralph from  Gayhurst first, Jacob of  Millfields for second place and Leo of Rushmore third.
Next were the  year 6 girls scratch race results being first for Catrin from Millields, Zhane also Millfields second place and third was Isobel from Jubilee.

Then came the year 6 boys raced next with the scratch race results being Dijle form Jubilee first, Victor for second place and Dashiell third - both from Millfields.


Next were the handicap sprints with last placed riders from the scratch races setting off a quarter of a lap in front of the winners these races make the judges work even harder as in theory they all should cross the finish line at the same time.


The year 5 girls handicap race results were Aine of Millfields first, Samiha of Orchard for second place and  Maariyha  of Millfields third.



The year 5 boys handicap race results were Ashley  from Orchard first, Fortune second place and third was Luca  - both of Gayhurst.


The year 6 girls handicap race results were Sidem from Jubilee first, Kirah for Orchard second place and Natalia - Southwold third.




The year 6 boys handicap race results were Traevon from Jubilee first, Kaleb second place - Gayhurst and third was Tristan - William Patten.


The final set of races were the much loved elimination races - with such large numbers in each race it was decided three riders would be eliminated each lap and any riders not with the bunch would also be eliminated. 

The year 5 girls elimination results were first for Billie  from Millfields, second place for Annie from Jubilee and third for Rosie of Gayhurst - and the year five girls totals are as below - 

year 5 girls results



The year 5 boys elimination results were Anno - Millfields first, Oscar - Rushmore for second place and Dawid - Jubilee third - and the year five boys totals are as below - 

Year 5 boys results

The year 6 girls elimination results were Catrin from Millields first, and Isobel for Jubilee second place and Ava Lucia - Orchard third - - and the year six girls totals are as below - 

Year six girls results

The year 6 boys elimination results were Dijle from Jubilee first, Victor for Millfields second place and Otto of  Gayhurst third - - and the year six boys totals are as below - 

Year six boys results

The overall league looks like this after 8 rounds -

Final event is team grass track in July.









Friday, 20 May 2022

May the Grass track be with you

 




Friday 13th May 2022 
Round 7 of the Young Hackney Primary Schools Cycling League moved into grass track mode up on sunny Hackney Downs. A large turnout of  riders from schools meant using the CCH track bikes would be impractical so the riders used their own geared bikes instead. 


Each group had three races to compete in as way of a mini omnium. The races were a scratch race - 3 laps all start together, a handicap sprint race - 1 lap starting positions based on previous race and an elimination race.



The year 4 girls raced first with the scratch race results being Pepa from Rushmore first Aoife from Millfields for second place and third was Carmen from Jubilee.


The year 4 boys raced next with the scratch race results being Leo from Millfields first, Dillon of Rushmore for second place and Maxwell of Millfields third.


Next were the  year 5 girls scratch race results being first for Hattie from Millields, Grace also Millfields second place and third was Chinaza from Rushmore.

Then came the year 5 boys raced next with the scratch race results being Ralph form Gayhurst first, Sam for second place and Milo third - both from Millfields.


Next were the handicap sprints with last placed riders from the scratch races setting off a quarter of a lap in front of the winners these races make the judges work even harder as in theory they all should cross the finish line at the same time.


The year 4 girls handicap race results were Klara of Millfields first, Lila of Rushmore for second place and  Carey from Benthal third.


The year 4 boys handicap race results were Ralf from Rushmore first,  Milo from Gayhurst for second place and Leo of Millfields  third.


The year 5 girls handicap race results were Vita from William Patten first, Chinaza for second place and Hattie third.



The year 5 boys handicap race results were Ashley from Orchard first, Hector from Rushmore second place and third was Luca of Gayhurst.


The final set of races were the much loved elimination races - with such large numbers in each race it was decided three riders would be eliminated each lap and any riders not with the bunch would also be eliminated. 

The year 4 girls elimination results were first for Mia from Southwold, second place for Aoife and third Dotty from Jubilee - and the year four girls totals are as below - 

Year four girls results.

The year 4 boys elimination results were Leo first, Maxwell for second place and Dillon third - and the year four boys totals are as below - 

Year four boys results.

The year 5 girls elimination results were Grace from Millields first, and Gayhurst duo Rosa for second place and Edie third - - and the year five girls totals are as below - 

Year five girls results.

The year 5 boys elimination results were Sam from Millfields first, Ralph for Gayhurst second place and Milo of Millfields third - - and the year five boys totals are as below - 

Year five boys results.

The overall league looks like this - 

Next up more grass track in June.

Friday, 18 March 2022

YHPSCL blown around the Velopark circuit


11th March 2022
Round six of the 21-22 season saw the young riders of Hackney take on the road circuit at Lea Valley Velopark. As always on a road circuit the weather played a big part with blustery winds waiting to ambush the riders as they crested the hill behind the velodrome
 
The year 5 girls get ready to race.


Unfortunately for the year five girls they probably got the worst of the wind during their race but this also meant for a fast tailwind along the finish straight - put to good use by Hattie from Millfields to take first win Rosa from Gayhurst taking second place
Hattie takes the win.

Year five girls results

Year 5 boys line up.

The year five boys also went the way of Millfields for first and third for Sam and Milo with David from Jubilee taking second.
Sam on his way to winning.

Year five boys results

Catrin on her way to the win.

The year six girls race was dominated by Catrin from Millfields with Isobel from Jubilee coming second and Mia from Rushmore third.






Year six girls results
Year six boys wait to start.

Victor takes the win.

The year six boys also saw and first anthers for Millfields with Gayhurst sandwiched between them this time -  Victor(its in the name?) followed by Otto then Louis.


Year six boys results


More photos below and league totals  - sorry the photos have got bit mixed up in order.














League totals after round 6.