Thursday, 19 March 2020

YHPSCL in action at the LVV circuit in the Olympic park.
Friday 13th Match 2020 -

Years four and five had a great afternoon out over at the Lea Valley Velopark last Friday taking part in the Young Hackney Primary Schools Cycling League. The day was about circuit racing with the first half all about learning to corner and use gears correctly. The coaches must have got the training part right as I didn't see anyone get off and have to push their bike up the hill next to the velodrome during the races.








After the training the riders had to race 3 laps of the Abercrombie loop in the year 4s and three and half laps for the year 5s. 










 In the year 4 girls Grazebrook School had the first winner of the day with Margot leading the rest by some distance - Catrin and Rosa from Millfields finished 2nd and 3rd.


Year 4 girls winner - Margot
Year four girls results.



In the year 4 boys Victor lived up to his name with Millfield teammate Louis coming second and Dijle from Jubilee third.
Year 4 boys results

Year 4 boys start
The year 5 girls was a close affair in the end Honour won out for Millfields with Maya of Jubilee second and Pearl also Millfields third.
Year 5 girls results



Year 5  boys start
 The final race of the day - and who knows maybe the final race of this season due to the health crises - was the year 5 boys. Arthur , Finnbar and Sam all Millfields were having their own private battle at the front. Maybe they took the battle bit a touch too literally as Arthur and Finnbar came together on the last time up the hill. Both went down but Arthur was soon back on his bike to still take the win - unfortunately for Finnbar he chain had come off meaning Sam came through for 2nd with William from Jubilee coming third - Finnbar still managed to come back in sixth place.
Year 5 boys results


Year 4 girls podium

Year 4 boys podium



Year 5 girls podium

Year 5 boys podium

League standings after round six.
This leaves the league as above and with the school shut down announced it might be that will be the final placings for the 2019-2020 season. Hopefully we will all stay healthy and be back out on our bikes soon. 
Thanks for all the lovely photographs you've sent in .














Monday, 24 February 2020

Valentines day MTB

Practise lap

Valentines day 2020 and hackney downs was the setting for the mountain bike round of this years Young Hackney Primary Schools Cycling League. On what seems like the only day so far this year without the wind and rain conditions were perfect - what's not to love?


The riders split into groups and spent an hour training together in order to gain better technical skills needed in MTB racing. The areas they focused on were the ready position - this helps focus the mind as wells prepare the rider for any upcoming obstacle. Race starts - always important to get off to a good clean start. Cone of movement - this is the amount of movement the rider can use on their bike ie leaning sideways /forwards backwards in order to get better traction past an obstacle - this carries onto the next skill set - Ascending and Descending - and most importantly which gears to use when go up or down a slope. The riders finished off practising Cornering. All of these techniques are of course transferable to everyday riding and something the riders can practise at any time.

Start of the year 4 girls race
Practise over it was time to race - first off were the year four girls. Catrin led Esther and Rosa to clean sweep of the podium for Millfields followed closely by Isobel from Jubilee and Melissa from Kingsmead making up the top five. Bonus points were awarded to Catrin, Chara and Sidem for good use of the techniques they practised before hand.

Y4 girls

Year 4 boys
Next to race were the year four boys -  Dijle from Jubilee came first followed by Victor from Millfields then Aaron from Jubilee finished third. Alonso from Mandeville was awarded a bonus point.



Year5 girls start
The year  five girls raced followed - Maya form Jubilee was first followed by Pia from Millfields then Magda from Jubilee rounded out the top three. Magda also gained bonus point as did Gaia from Kingsmead for good technique use.




Year 5 boys start

The final race was the year five boys - Arthur from Millfields led his team to a clean sweep of the podium with Max edging out Finnbar for a close fought second place. Milo and Rudy from Jubilee and Reagan from Mandeville all gained bonus points.
NameSchoolM/FYeary4 girlsy4 boysy5girlsy5boysbonuspoints
CatrinMillfieldsF41111
EstherMillfieldsF429
RosaMillfieldsF438
IsobelJubileeF447
MelissaLassondeKingsmeadF456
SidemJubileeF4716
CharaFranklinKingsmeadF4815
ArianaElekKingsmeadF493
RochelleMandevilleF4102
MichelleMandevilleF4111
NeveahMandevilleF4121


NameSchoolM/FYeary4 girlsy4 boysy5girlsy5boysbonuspoints
DijleJubileeM4110
VictorMillfieldsM429
AaronJubileeM438
DashiellMillfieldsM447
AlessandroJubileeM456
MaxHMillfieldsM465
WilliamCrinnionKingsmeadM474
ScottMailer-ThorpeKingsmeadM483
AlonsoMandevilleM4913
IsiahMandevilleM4102
YahyaAliKingsmeadM4111
ZainMandevilleM4121
NameSchoolM/FYeary4 girlsy4 boysy5girlsy5boysbonuspoints
MayaJubileeF5110
PiaMillfieldsF529
MagdaJubileeF5319
PearlMillfieldsF547
HonourMillfieldsF556
ColetteJubileeF565
GaiaKingsmeadF5715
BlesslowMandevilleF583
GultenaMandevilleF592
DzyahMandevilleF5102
IrisKingsmeadF5111
KayyokingsmeadF51
NameSchoolM/FYeary4 girlsy4 boysy5girlsy5boysbonuspoints
ArthurMillfieldsM5110
MaxcMillfieldsM529
FinnbarMillfieldsM538
MiloJubileeM5418
WilliamJubileeM556
RudyJubileeM5616
ReaganMandevilleM5715
LenelKingsmeadM583
KamilMandevilleM592
TobyMandevilleM5102
OmarKingsmeadM5111
KaineKingsmeadM5121


YHPSCL 2019-20
Current League standingSchoolHILL CLIMB 11-10cross Hackney Downs 8-11roller  race 13-12roller race 10-1MTB    14-2LVV circuit 1     13-3 LVV circuit 2     15-5 Grass Track 12-6Grass track 10-7Total
1Millfields93731049398461
2Jubilee9282516381369
3Kingsmead6124523534206
4Mandeville39194026124
5Shacklewell322916683
6Grazebrook18321161